Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Szeplewicz

Description:
Born in 1902. Graduated from Pinsk Seminary and was ordained in 1931. Fulfilled responsibilities of pastor of the parish in Darevo, outside Baranovichi, and was also the rector of a chapel in Makiyevshchina. He built a church in Darevo, which was dedicated August 15, 1938. He remained at the parish during the Soviet and German occupations. In 1946, after the return of the Red Army, Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested in Pinsk and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Intlag; later transferred to Siblag. Released in 1956. Returned to his parish, where he died in 1975. Source: Madaƚa, p. 150; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Szeplewicz, Stanisƚaw; Sheplevich, Stanislav
Dates:
1902-1975
Locations:
Pinsk (Belarus); Baranavichy (Belarus); Makiyevshchina; Komi (Russia); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived