Biography of Józef Szeblo

Description:
Born in 1881 in Andriyevka (Czech). Did not finish high school. Lived in Stalingrad, taught physical education at a high school and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. His file was set aside for separate processing. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Szeblo, Józef; Sheblo, Iosif Iosifovich
Dates:
1881--1930
Locations:
Andreevka (Ilishevskiĭ raĭon, Russia); Volgograd (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown