Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Szczypta

Description:
Born in 1914. Graduated from Lutsk Seminary and was ordained. Served in parishes in Volynia and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1946 – after the return of the Red Army – Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested and transported to Kiev Prison for further investigation. May 6, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, Ministry of State Security, USSR]. Sent to Kraslag (Krasnoyarskoye krae); released July 6, 1954. Returned to Ukraine; served in Zhytomyr. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Krasnoyarsk kray; Information from E. Obuchowicz (Grozny); Madaƚa, p. 149; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Szczypta, Stanisƚaw; Shchipta, Stanislav I︠U︡zefovich
Dates:
1914-1954
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Volhynia (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived