Biography of Karl Streck

Description:
Born in 1864 in Dönhof [Gololobovka], a German colony on the Lower Volga. Had a high school education and worked many years as a high school teacher before he retired. Lived in Kolb [Peskovatka] and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Released prior to trial on stipulation not to leave. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Streck, Karl; Shtrek, Karl Vasil'evich
Dates:
1864-1930
Locations:
Nizhne-Volzhskiĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.); Peskovka (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown