Biography of Father Czesƚaw Stein

Description:
Born in 1899 in Nemunaitis, Alytus district (Lithuania). Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1925. From 1933 he served in Voranava; from 1936, in Radun, outside Lida, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. January 15, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Czesƚaw was arrested. November 14, 1946 – sentenced under Article 73 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for two years [Military Tribunal, Ministry of the Interior, Grodno oblast]. December 13, 1946 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from custody [Military Tribunal, Ministry of the Interior, Belorussian District]. He returned to his own parish and then later departed for Poland where he died in 1978 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 151
Variant Names:
Stein, Czesƚaw; Shteĭn, Cheslav Kazimirovich
Dates:
1899-1978
Locations:
Nemunaitis (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Voranava (Belarus); Radunʹ (Belarus); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived