Biography of Father Paul Schubert

Description:
Born in 1873 in Yamburg, Yekaterinoslav province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained September 8, 1897, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1901 he served at St. Michael the Archangel parish in Semenovka in the Kuban; from 1909 he was administrator of St. Stanislaus parish in Temir-Khan-Shura, Dagestan oblast; from 1914 he was dean and pastor of the parish in Simferopol; from 1928 he was pastor of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish in Dnepropetrovsk, where he was arrested on February 3, 1933. Charged with “belonging to a counter-revolutionary organization.” August 23, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to the camp “Svirstroi” – in March 1936 he was transferred to Belbaltlag, Medvezhia Gora Station on the Kirov Railroad. At the beginning of 1937 he was released from camp but he remained to work as a free worker at Belbalt-kombinat, where he was arrested August 31, 1937. September 20, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, USSR for Karelian ASSR]. November 20, 1937 – shot. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Republic of Karelia; Dzwonkowski, pp. 432-433; Odesskii martirolog, p. 2; Osipova (1996), p. 213; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 235-236; Schnurr, p. 355; Madała, p. 151
Variant Names:
Schubert, Paul; Shubert, Pavel Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1873-1937
Locations:
Kingisepp (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Kubanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (R.S.F.S.R.); Buynaksk (Russia); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine); Dnipropetrovsʹk (Ukraine); Svirstroy (Russia); White Sea-Baltic Canal (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed