Biography of Father Andreas Schönberger

Description:
Born in 1885 in Seelman, Mariental district, on the Lower Volga. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1906 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1906 he served in the parish in Rothammel; from 1914, in Husaren; from 1917, in Semenovka; from 1928, in Seelmann [Rovnoye], Kamensk deanery. May 10, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy on the Lower Volga. August 18 he was transferred to Moscow for further investigation, where he was held in Butyrka Prison. April 20, 1931 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, -4, -6, and -10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR; sentence commuted to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he was transferred to the prison block in 1937. October 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKV, Leningrad oblast]. November 3, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. We present excerpts from the denunciations of a secret informant who worked on assignment for security operations at Solovetsky: “The prisoner Schönberger has stated that the power of the Soviet Union is supported exclusively by terror. The Five-Year Plan and collectivization ought to provoke a popular uprising […] The regime nevertheless most likely still fears [foreign] intervention and senses that something is wrong, for this is the only reason that it so feverishly wages a battle with us and, in general, with religion.” This report concludes with the instruction of the chief of security operations: “Continue observations.” Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 428-430; Personal dossier, A. I Shenberger, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 123; Osipova (1996), p. 211; Protokols of Sessions of Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 369
Variant Names:
Schönberger, Andreas; Shenberger, Iogann
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Rothammel (Russia); Semenivka (Odesʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Rivne (Zakarpatsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Medvezhegorsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed