Biography of Father Johannes Schneider

Description:
Born in 1879 in Strassburg, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained December 23, 1901, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1903 he was vicar at the parish in Kostheim; from 1904 he was administrator of the parish in Blumenfeld; from 1911, in Rosental; and from 1928 he was pastor of the parish in Strassburg. In 1930 he was arrested in Leichtling in a case against Catholic clergy of the Lower Volga and convicted. After serving his sentence he returned to a parish outside Kherson and was there at the time of the German occupation. In March 1944 – after the Red Army liberated Ukraine – he was arrested, sentenced to death and shot (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 428; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, pp. 359-360
Variant Names:
Schneider, Johannes; Shneĭder, Iogann
Dates:
1879-1944
Locations:
Odesʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Kostheim (Germany); T︠S︡vetochnoe (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Kant︠s︡erivka (Ukraine); Strasburg (Germany); Leichtling (Russia); Kherson (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed