Biography of Peter Schmidt

Description:
Born in 1890 in Kamenka on the Lower Volga. Did not complete high school; lived in Saratov, worked as a salesperson at Kraiopttorg and was a parishioner of the local church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. In 1930 he was involved, at first as a witness, in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Schmidt, Peter; Shmidt, Petr Petrovich
Dates:
1890-1930
Locations:
Kamenka (Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)); Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown