Biography of Father Ter-Karapetian Ter-Arsen Gaik Khorenovich

Description:
Born in 1893 in Erevan province. Graduated from the Seminary and the Catholic Theological Academy and was ordained in 1922 (?) as a priest of the Armenian Rite. Served in Armenia, where he was arrested in 1932, charged with allegedly “making contact with the political band of Dashnak Markara Oganesian, which was operating in the Talinsk region, and in June of that year, having grabbed a rifle with 53 live cartridges that had been secretly hidden in 1920, he fled and joined the above-named political band and operated with that band six or seven months – until January 1932 – after which he gave himself up to the authorities. While in this band, Ter-Karapetian Ter-Arsen carried out anti-Soviet agitation among the bandits, he discredited the Soviet regime, and with these actions he gave inspiration to the bandits, strengthening their anti-Soviet views and dispositions.” October 28, 1932 – sentenced under Articles 58-10, 59-3 and 121 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. July 31, 1936 – sentenced increased another five years [Special Collegium, Dist. Ct.]. In 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. October 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Leningrad Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 203; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Sokolovskyi, p. 203; Dzwonkowski, p. 480
Variant Names:
Ter-Karapetian, Ter-Arsen Gaik Khorenovich; Ter-Karapetian, Ter-Arsen Gaik Khorenovich
Dates:
1893-1937
Locations:
Yerevan (Armenia); Solovetski Islands (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed