Biography of Richard Jasiński

Description:
Born in 1898 in Kiev, where he still lived. Had an elementary education. Worked as an accountant and then later as a polisher at Ukrmuztrest [Ukrainian Music Trust]. In 1928, 1930 and again in 1931 he was brought in for investigation for “anti-Soviet activity,” but not convicted. In August 1933 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated that, “at the behest of the priest Blechman, he carried out nationalistic work among the Polish population, preparing it for an armed struggle against the Soviet regime.” The investigator recommended banishing him to the Northern Territory for five years. February 24, 1933 – sentenced under Article 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 33203 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Jasiński, Richard; I︠A︡sinskiĭ, Richard Ivanovich
Dates:
1898-1933
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown