Biography of Father Albin Jaroszewicz

Description:
Born in 1879 in Jasenewa Dolina, Sokol district. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. He was pastor of a parish in Grodno and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Albin was arrested. December 24, 1945 – sentenced under Article 63-1 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years and confiscation of property [Military Tribunal, Minsk oblast]. Send to a camp outside Minsk, where he died July 18, 1946. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Jaroszewicz, Albin; I︠A︡roshevich, Al'bin Matveevich
Dates:
1879-1946
Locations:
Sokol (Russia); Hrodna (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison