Biography of Father Piotr Jarosƚawski

Description:
Born in 1898 in Busk, Ternopil province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. March 5, 1928 – arrested. July 5, 1928 – sentenced to death [Extraordinary Session], but his execution was stayed in view of the preparation of documents for an exchange of prisoners with Poland. Sent to Yaroslavl Political Isolator. In September 1932 he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. September 15 – released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange; died in Poland (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 30, 35; Dzwonkowski, p. 264
Variant Names:
Jarosƚawski, Piotr; I︠A︡roslavskiĭ, Petr Voĭt︠s︡ekhovich
Dates:
1898-1932
Locations:
Busʹk (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived