Biography of Georgi (Jerzy) Jarocki

Description:
Born in 1871 in Kiev province. Lived in Kiev, was a parishioner of St. Alexander Church and maintained friendly relations with Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman. At the end of the 1920s he moved to Cherkasy where he worked as an accountant. September 23, 1933 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged under Articles 54-6 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR; January 15, 1934 – released from the special compound of Kiev Prison [GPU, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 33203 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 248
Variant Names:
Jarocki, Georgi; Jarocki, (Jerzy); I︠A︡rot︠s︡kiĭ, Georgiĭ Serafimovich
Dates:
1871-1934
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Cherkasy (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown