Biography of Father Józef Janus, SJ

Description:
Born February 2, 1911, in Nowy Sącz (Poland). August 22, 1930 – entered the Society of Jesus. Served in Ternopil deanery and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 30, 1940 – arrested. August 26, 1940 – sentenced under Article 80 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Unzhlag (Sukhobezvodnoye Station, Gorkovskaya Railroad). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. Joined Anders’ Army. After the army exited the USSR, he finished his seminary studies in Beirut and was ordained in 1944. He served among Polish refugees in Uganda. After the war he left for England; from 1949 he worked in the Polish section of Radio Vatican. In 1951 he left for Australia; served in Melbourne, where he established a Polish archive and library. He was also a well-known publicist. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Ternopil oblast; Madaƚa, p. 69; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Janus, Józef; I︠A︡nus, I︠U︡zef (Iosif) Kazimirovich
Dates:
1911-1951
Locations:
Nowy Sącz (Poland); Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Beirut (Lebanon); Uganda; England; Melbourne ((Vic.) Australia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived