Biography of Sylwester Janowski

Description:
Born December 31, 1890, in Yanishevka, Kiev province. Lived in Ratum, Volodarski region, and was a parishioner of the local church. From 1914 through 1918 he was an Austrian prisoner. He returned to his homeland, worked on his own farmstead, and joined the ranks of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks). In 1930 or 1931 a certain Bratkovski, who, according to the documents in the case file, had been prosecuted as a “liquidated kulak and an elder of the church,” asked him for help and he helped him. In 1933 he was expelled from the Party for “loss of class vigilance,” but it is possible that he was later reinstated. September 25, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Baśyński et al.). November 24, 1937 – expelled from the Party as a person under investigation. October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. October 15, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 248
Variant Names:
Janowski, Sylwester; I︠A︡novskiĭ, Sil'vestr Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Volodarskiĭ raĭon (Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Austria; Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed