Biography of Father Franciszek Janocha, OFM

Description:
Born October 14, 1912, in Krostenke [Krościenko?] Nizhne, outside Krasnopol. Graduated from St. Fidelius College in Rozwadów and in 1929 he entered the Order of St. Francis. Graduated from seminary in Kraków and was ordained in 1936. He studied theology at the Gregorian University in Rome. From 1939 he served in Kraków, then in Oleska; in November 1939, fleeing from the German occupation, he ended up in Lviv, which was occupied by the Red Army. In July 1940 he was arrested and sentenced to death; sentence commuted to prison camp. Sent to Unzhlag (Sukhobezvodnoye Station, Gorkovskaya Railroad). September 2, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. March 1, 1942 – appointed chaplain of Anders’ Army in Chok-Pak; May 15 he went into Turkestan with the Eighth Infantry Division. Mach 20, 1943 – arrested on charges of “espionage and anti-Soviet propaganda.” September 8, 1943 – sentenced under Articles 58-6 and 58-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag (Ukhta); in 1948 he was transferred to Balkhashskoye sector of Steplag (Dzhezgazgan, Karaganda oblast). Released December 4, 1950, and then internally exiled to Taseyevsk region, Krasnoyarsk krae. December 9, 1955 – released from exile. Departed for Poland, where he became a prefect in Kraków. From 1964 he was an archivist and librarian. Wrote memoirs that were published in Wrocƚaw in 1993. Source: Archive of the TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; Madaƚa, pp. 68-69; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Janocha, Franciszek; I︠A︡nokha, Frant︠s︡ishek Al'bin Ivanovich
Dates:
1912-1993
Locations:
Krasnopolet︠s︡ (Russia); Rozwadów (Stalowa Wola, Poland); Kraków (Poland); Rome (Italy); Kraków (Poland); Olesʹko (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Asia, Central; Ukhta (Komi, Russia); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia); Kraków (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived