Biography of Father Czesƚaw Jankowski

Description:
Born in 1906. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1932. In 1935 he was administrator of the parish in Minaity, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Czesƚaw was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Kargopollag (Yertsevo Station, Northern Railroad). Released in 1956. Returned to his own parish where he died in 1982 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 68; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Jankowski, Czesƚaw; I︠A︡nkovskiĭ, Cheslav Frantishek
Dates:
1906-1982
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived