Biography of Father Antoni Jankowski

Description:
Born June 13, 1914. In 1939 he graduated from Lviv Seminary and remained in Lwów during the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1938 he was arrested and transported to a camp where, in 1942, he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. June 9, 1942 – ordained by the military bishop, Józef Gawlina, and made a chaplain in Anders’ Army, with which he went the whole military course. After the war he served in England. In 1970 he was serving in Southampton, where he died July 25, 1972. Source: Madaƚa, p. 68; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Jankowski, Antoni; I︠A︡nkovskiĭ, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1914-1972
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Southampton (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived