Biography of Ludwik Janiszewski

Description:
Born August 25, 1882, in Volodarka, Kiev province, where he still lived and was a parishioner of the local church. He collected money for the support of Fr. Albin Gutowski, who had been arrested. September 16, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Baśyński et al.). October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, Kiev oblast]. October 14, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 247
Variant Names:
Janiszewski, Ludwik; I︠A︡nishevskiĭ, Li︠u︡dvik Ivanovich
Dates:
1882-1932
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine ); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed