Biography of Lucjan Janiszewski

Description:
Born in 1884 in Volodarka, Kiev province, where he still lived and, until 1917, was head of the local council. He had a high school education; became a mechanic and worked as a metalworker in the school; parishioner of the local church. September 28, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Baśyński et al.). October 1, 1937 – presented with the indictment, charging him with being a “member of a counter-revolutionary, nationalistic organization.” October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 16-54-9 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, NKVD UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. October 15, 1937 – shot, in Bila Tserkva Prison. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 247
Variant Names:
Janiszewski, Lucjan; I︠A︡nishevskiĭ, Li︠u︡t︠s︡i︠a︡n
Dates:
1884-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed