Biography of Antoni Janiszewski

Description:
Born in 1903 in Zhivotivka, Kiev province. Lived in Stavyshche, outside Kiev, worked as a mechanic at a Machine-Tractor Station and was a parishioner of Holy Trinity Church. In 1938 he was arrested in a case against Catholics (Brodovsky et al.). September 30, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. October 8, 1938 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 246
Variant Names:
Janiszewski, Antoni; I︠A︡nishevskiĭ, Anton Vladimirovich
Dates:
1903-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Stavyshche (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed