Biography of Father Wincent Jach

Description:
Born in 1897. Graduated from Lutsk Seminary and was ordained in 1926. Served as vicar and religion teacher at the parish in Mlyniv; from 1928 he served in Ozhenin as vicar of the parish of Taikury, where he built a church and organized a parish. In 1937 he became pastor of the parish in Ptich and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 Fr. Wincent was arrested and sent to prison for further investigation. In June 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he was wounded during the liquidation of the prison and heaped in a pile of corpses of those who had been shot – but he remained alive. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Madaƚa, p. 65; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Jach, Wincent; I︠A︡kh, Vint︠s︡ent
Dates:
1897-1941
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Mlyniv (Ukraine); Ozhenin (Ukraine); Ptich (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown