Biography of Father Philipp Haufmann

Description:
Born in 1877 in Heidelberg, Taurida province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained December 30, 1901, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1902 he was vicar of the parish in Kostheim; from 1903 he was administrator of the parish in Poniatovka [nka Tokarevka]; in 1914 he became dean of Odessa. In 1922 he was deprived of his voting rights. From 1928 he was pastor of St. Joseph parish in Josefstal. April 22, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity and imprisoned in Odessa Prison. August 28, 1935 – banished for three years and sent with a group of priests to Tomsk. December 8, 1937 – Fr. Philipp’s relatives received their last letter from him. In December 1937 he was arrested in exile, sentenced to death and shot on January 3, 1938. Sources: Archive of FSB, Tomsk oblast, d. P-9355; Dzwonkowski, p. 266; Repressii 30-40-kh gg v Tomskom krae, p. 464; Fast, M. and N. Fast, Narymskaia Golgofa, p. 355; Schnurr, p. 359
Variant Names:
Haufmann, Philipp; I︠A︡ufmann, Filipp Filipovich
Dates:
1877-1938
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Kostheim (Germany); Tokarevka (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Ĭosypivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Tomskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed