Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Żukowski

Description:
Born in 1867. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1892 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1892 he was administrator of the parish in Nesvich, Lutsk deanery; from 1910, he was in Kamianets-Podilskyi, and later became a religion teacher in Kiev schools. He was the editor of the newspaper Lud Boży. In 1919 he was arrested in Kiev but released after a few days. July 15, 1927 – arrested in Yampil and sentenced to three years’ exile in the Urals. He was in Turinsk, Irbitsk region of Ural oblast. From 1930, after his release from exile, he lived in Dashev, Vinnytsia oblast; from January 1934 he was in Haisyn; from March 1935, in Teplik, Vitebsk oblast; from January 1936, in Lgov, Kursk oblast. In 1945 he went to Poland; settled in Łódź and was chaplain for a community of Ursuline Sisters. Died in Łódź on April 7, 1947. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 540-541; Osipova (1996), p. 168
Variant Names:
Żukowski, Stanisƚaw; Zhukovskiĭ, Stanislav Karlovich
Dates:
1867-1947
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Ni︠a︡sviz︠h︡ (Belarus); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Ural Mountains (Russia); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Lʹgov (Russia); Łódź (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived