Biography of Father Jan Żmijewski, OFM

Description:
Born in 1879. Entered the Order of St. Francis; served in the Franciscan monastery at the Basilica of the Holy Sepulcher in Jerusalem. From 1919 he was vicar of the parish attached to the College in Olyka, Ukraine. Once along the road to visit a sick parishioner, he was kidnapped by bandits and spent three days in a hut with people who were sick and dying of typhus. From 1920 he was administrator of the parish in Dombrovitsy, outside Lutsk. After 1945 he left for Poland where he served in the Diocese of Wƚocƚawek. Died in 1970 in Ciechocinek (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 535
Variant Names:
Żmijewski, Jan; Zhmievskiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1879-1970
Locations:
Jerusalem; Olyka (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Włocławek (Poland); Ciechocinek (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived