Biography of Father Józef Żamojtuk

Description:
Born January 2, 1884. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1909 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1909 he served as vicar of the Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish in Minsk; from 1915, he was vicar at the parish in Borisov; from 1920 he was administrator of the parish in Yurkievichi, outside Minsk. He was more than once subjected to various repressions by GPU agents. September 8, 1929 – he publicly announced his renunciation of his priesthood, undoubtedly under pressure from the GPU. The Soviet newspaper Orka, a Polish-language paper published in Minsk, publicized his anti-religious speech and his renunciation, using the standard expressions that were used by other priests in such instances. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 532-533
Variant Names:
Żamojtuk, Józef; Zhamoĭtuk, Iosif
Dates:
1884-1929
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus); Barysaŭ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown