Biography of Father Jan Zawistowski

Description:
Born in 1894 in Doribetovka, Chervyen district, Minsk province. Graduated from seminary, was ordained, and served in Poland. During the German occupation he was sent to serve in Poƚock and remained there after the end of the war. February 9, 1951 – arrested in Polotsk. August 9, 1951 – sentenced under Articles 76 and 72 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Polotsk Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Kamyshlag (Kemerovo oblast); released July 23, 1954. Returned to his parish in Polotsk where he died in 1967 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Kemerovo oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Zawistowski, Jan; Zavistovskiĭ, I︠A︡n (Ivan) Bronislavovich
Dates:
1894-1967
Locations:
Chėrvenʹski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Polatsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived