Biography of Marcjan Zawadzki

Description:
Born September 2, 1895, in Tadiyevka, Volodarski district, Kiev province. Had an elementary education. In Tadiyevka, worked on his own farmstead, was a parishioner of the local church, and as requested by the pastor of the parish, he collected monies for the repair of the church and food packages for convicted clergy [exiled or imprisoned]. August 5, 1937 – arrested on charges that, after the church had been closed, “Poles and other Catholics gathered at his apartment for prayer,” and he himself “often went to church in Volodarskoye.” Sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation. October 28, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 5, 1937 – shot in Bila Tserkva. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 77; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 63, p. 8
Variant Names:
Zawadzki, Marcjan; Zavadskiĭ, Mart︠s︡ian Ivanovich
Dates:
1895-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed