Biography of Anastasi Zawadowski

Description:
Born May 15, 1888, in Volitsa-Tatarskoye, Kremenchuk district, Podilskyi province. Lived in Antonovka, Vinnystia oblast, and worked as a cabinetmaker at Georgi Dimitrov Collective Farm; he was a parishioner of the local church. August 20, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Bilakiewicz et al.). January 12, 1936 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for a year and confiscation of property [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. March 29, 1936 – sentence affirmed in Kiev [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 30958 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 77; Parafiial'na gazetz, 1995, no. 64, p. 8
Variant Names:
Zawadowski, Anastasi; Zavadovskiĭ, Anastasiĭ Pavlovich
Dates:
1888-1936
Locations:
Kremenchuk (Poltavsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown