Biography of Father Michaƚ Zajko

Description:
Born in 1884. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in the parish in Przemyśl and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. July 29, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Michaƚ was arrested. October 6, 1950 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Special Collegium, Drohobych Dist. Ct.. November 23 – transported to the transit prison in Lviv, then sent to a camp. Released in 1956. Returned to Przemyśl where he died in 1967 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Zajko, Michaƚ; Zaĭko, Mikhail Ignat'evich
Dates:
1884-1867
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived