Biography of Father Anzelm Zagórski

Description:
Born in 1868. Graduated from gymnasium in Uman and from Zhytomyr Seminary. He enrolled in the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg but was not able to finish on account of poor health. Ordained in Zhytomyr in 1890 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. Served as vicar in various parishes: Zhytomyr, Bila Tserkva, Kiev. In 1894 he became a religion teacher in Kamianets-Podolskyi. From 1900 he was pastor of the parish in Khmelnyts; from 1910, in Kulchiny. In 1904 he came under surveillance of tsarist police because of his organization of underground Polish schools. In 1917 he became pastor at the parish in Kostiantyniv; in 1919, at the parish in Vasilkiv. After the Polish-Soviet War he ended up on territory of Soviet Russia, where he was subjected to surveillance by the authorities because he kept the peasants from looting. He was arrested and imprisoned. Later released from prison and sent to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. Taught in the Diocese of Łuck [Lutsk] and was later the administrator of the parish in Wiśniewiec Stary. From 1933 he lived in Wiśniewiec, and from 1937, in Krzemieniec. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 525-526; Madała, p. 174
Variant Names:
Zagórski, Anzelm; Zagurskiĭ, Anzel'm
Dates:
1868-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Łuck (Poland); Wiśniowiec Stary (Volynsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown