Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Zabłudowski

Description:
Born in 1907 in Jana, outside Dębowo, Łubin Kościelny district, in Bielsk Podlaski province. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1933. From 1933 he was vicar of the parish in Widze; from 1939 he was pastor of the parish in Pelikany, outside Brasƚaw, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In September 1939 Fr. Bolesƚaw was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to a camp outside Arkhangelsk. In July 1941 he was transferred to Kargopollag, Onega oblast, where, on November 10, he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. Went to Buguruslan where he became a chaplain in Anders’ Army. In 1943, after the Army had exited the USSR into Iran, he went to England where he became pastor of a parish in York. Source: Archive of the FSB, Russian Federation; Arkhangelsk oblast; Madaƚa, p. 173; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Zabłudowski, Bolesƚaw; Zabludovskiĭ, Boleslav
Dates:
1907-2001
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Vidzy (Belarus); Braslaŭ (Belarus); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia); Kargopolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); York (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived