Biography of Father Stefan Truskowski

Description:
Born September 2, 1896. Studied at the Archdiocesan Seminary in Petrograd and after it was closed he finished his studies underground and was ordained in 1921 by Archbishop Jan Cieplak for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1921 he was vicar of St. Anthony parish in Vitebsk, where he was arrested for “resisting the seizure of church valuables” and in 1922 sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp. Until 1924 he was held in Butyrka Prison in Moscow, then on April 28 he was released to Poland on a prisoner exchange. From 1925 he was pastor of the parish in Niechniewicze, Pinsk Diocese; from 1928, he was vicar of the parish in Nieśwież; from 1931, he was religion teacher in Nowogródok and later served in Łubin, Bielskopodlaski deanery, where he died March 1, 1959. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 489-490
Variant Names:
Truskowski, Stefan; Truskovskiĭ, Stefan
Dates:
1896-1959
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Nieśwież (Poland); Lubin (Województwo Dolnośląskie, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived