Biography of Father Franciszek Topolnicki

Description:
Born in 1874. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1894 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1902 he was administrator of the parish in Yarmolintsy, Proskurov deanery; from 1910, in Zalestsy, outside Kamianets-Podilskyi, and in Volochysk, outside Starokostiantyniv; from 1917 he was the organizer of Polish schools in Podolia. In 1918, during the Civil War, he was wounded when attacked by Red Army soldiers; in 1923 he secretly left for Poland. He became administrator of the parish in Łysin, outside Dubno; from 1925 through 1927 he was in Radziwiƚƚow; from 1930, in Tomaszgród and Klesów, where he died March 6, 1936. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 485
Variant Names:
Topolnicki, Franciszek; Topolnit︠s︡kiĭ, Frantishek
Dates:
1874-1936
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Podillia (Ukraine); Dubensʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Radyvyliv (Ukraine); Klesiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived