Biography of Father Johannes Tauberger

Description:
Born in 1890 in Klosterdorf, Kherson province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1915 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Graduated from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. From 1918 he was an instructor in dogmatics and apologetics at the seminary in Odessa [relocated there from Saratov]. From 1920 he was administrator of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish in Selz. From 1923 he was pastor of Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Karlsruhe, Nikolayevsk oblast, and then later at St. Raphael parish in Landau, outside Odessa. November 28, 1934 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Tauberger et al.). Charged with being the “organizer of the transmission of material aid from foreign organizations and private individuals, which had been designated for residents of German colonies” and also for “transmission of provocative information about the severe famine and material adversities in the USSR.” April 2, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-7 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. As of 1938 he was in Karlag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Assumptionists, Rome, 2ER, 66, l. 38; Dzwonkowski, pp. 479-480; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, p. 202; Madała, p. 156; Schnurr, p. 369
Variant Names:
Tauberger, Johannes; Tauberger, Iogann Lavrent'evich
Dates:
1890-1935
Locations:
Klosterdor (Khersonsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)); Saratov (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Silʹt︠s︡e (Zakarpatsʹka Oblastʹ, Ukraine); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown