Biography of Father Bronisƚaw Świrszczewski

Description:
Born in 1881. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary and the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1906 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1909 he was administrator of the parish in Koidanov, where he was arrested in the 1920s but later released. In 1924 he departed for Poland. From 1926 he was a religion teacher in Miechów high schools, Kielce Diocese. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 479
Variant Names:
Świrszczewski, Bronisƚaw; Svirshchevskiĭ, Bronislav
Dates:
1881-1926
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Miechów Lubelski (Poland); Kielce (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown