Biography of Father Franciszek Szymkus

Description:
Born June 16, 1863, in Zhemaitija (Samogitia). After finishing high school he worked as a teacher outside Odessa. In 1887 he enrolled in Saratov Seminary; later transferred to Zhytomyr Seminary. Graduated and was ordained in 1892 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1892 he was vicar of a parish in Vinnystia then later became administrator of the parish in Voroshilovka; from 1907 he was in Hnivan-Vitava, where he built a church. Removed from his position by tsarist authorities on account of his zealous educational work. From 1914 he served in a filial church in Pechora that belonged to the Nemyriv parish; he was later pastor of the parish in dean in Letychiv, where he organized Polish school and courses for teachers. In 1920 – after the Polish-Soviet War – he left with the army for Poland and was sentenced to death in absentia by the Bolsheviks. [Footnote: When he left Letychiv, he took the wonder-working icon of the Mother of God, which was returned to the re-established parish in 1996.] Served in the Diocese of Siedlce; from 1922 he served in Opole. In 1923 he became chaplain of a hospital in Milanów, and later became pastor of the church there. Recipient of the Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice award. Died in Milanów on October 2, 1931. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 470-471
Variant Names:
Szymkus, Franciszek; Shimkus, Frantishek
Dates:
1863-1931
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Hnivanʹ (Ukraine); Letychiv (Ukraine); Opole (Poland); Milanówek (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived