Biography of Piotr Szymkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1890 in St. Petersburg, where he still lived; from 1910 he worked as an office clerk at the Theological Academy. From 1924 he worked at St. Stanislaus Church. January 13, 1927 – arrested. July 18, 1927 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to a camp; released January 13, 1930, and banished to Siberia for three years. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 288
Variant Names:
Szymkiewicz, Piotr; Shimkevich, Petr Iosifovich
Dates:
1890-1930
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown