Biography of Marian Szymański

Description:
Born in 1904 in Kaziatyn. Lived in Fastiv and then later in Kiev. Worked in a boiler room at Red October Factory and was a parishioner at one of the churches. February 9, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – deprived of the right to live in Ukraine and in the twelve major cities and borderland regions for a period of five years [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Szymański, Marian; Shimanskiĭ, Mar'i︠a︡n Ivanovich
Dates:
1904-1931
Locations:
Kaziatyn (Ukraine); Fastiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown