Biography of Ivan Szymański

Description:
Born in 1873 in Berdychiv district. Lived in Petnicheni, Vinnytsia oblast, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (“Priests Case”). June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed trial, he was sentenced under Articles 54-3, -4, -6 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to six years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years in accordance with Article 29 and prohibited from living on the territory of Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 231
Variant Names:
Szymański, Ivan; Shimanskiĭ, Ivan Rafailovich
Dates:
1873-1930
Locations:
Berdychiv (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown