Biography of Father Walerian Szymański

Description:
Born in 1848. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained for the Diocese of Kamianets. From 1887 he was administrator of the parish in Voronovitsy, Haisyn-Bratslav deanery; from 1894, in Chernivtsi Podilskyi, Yampil deanery. In 1910 he became dean of Yampil deanery. From the beginning of the 1920s he served in a parish in Kamianets-Podilskyi, where he was administrator of the Armenian Church. In the spring of 1922 he was arrested along with a group of priests in a case regarding the seizure of church valuables, but he was held under house arrest prior to the trial in view of his advanced age. September 2, 1922 – he and all the other priests were sentenced to death for “betrayal of the state and counter-revolutionary activity” [Kamianets Revolutionary Tribunal]. Along the road to the prison, people shouted out insults, calling them “Pilsudki’s lackeys,” and thus it is hard to understand how Fr. Walerjan escaped death. His sentence was thus rescinded. He later continued to be subjected to regular attached by GPU agents, and then on September 29, 1927, at age 79, he was banished beyond the bounds of Ukraine for a period of five years. Fate thereafter unknown. There is some information that a Fr. Szymański said Mass in Smotrych on June 9, 1936, and that three days later a priest (whose name is not clear) was arrested there. It is possible that this was Fr. Walerjan. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 469-470
Variant Names:
Szymański, Walerian; Shimanskiĭ, Valer'i︠a︡n
Dates:
1848-1936
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Chernivt︠s︡i (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown