Biography of Kajetan (Konstantyn) Szykier

Description:
Born into a worker’s family in St. Petersburg in 1908. Until 1918 he studied at the gymnasium in Petrograd; after 1918 he lived in Sebezh; returned to Petrograd in 1920. In 1927 he finished school and went to work laying out urban public gardens. In 1929 he finished drafting courses and worked as a construction draftsman for reconstruction of Krasny Putilovets Factory. He was a parishioner at Church of the Immaculate Heart of Mary and attended classes on Polish literature at the young people’s club at the parish. In 1927 he began studying Latin with a former instructor of the underground seminary; from December 1929 he lived in Bishop Malecki’s quarters and was preparing for ordination. May 14, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy (Malecki et al.). Charged with “leadership of an illegal Polish nationalist-chauvinistic Catholic youth organization”; while in prison during the investigation, he went on a hunger strike. November 12, 1930 – indicted; November 21, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [Troika, OGPU, Leningrad Military District]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; released in 1933. When passports were introduced, he was not allowed to reside in Leningrad. He left for Apatity; later moved to Murmansk, where he was arrested again at the end of the 1930s and banished to Ukhta, Komi ASSR, where he worked as an engineer-mechanic. June 22, 1957 – rehabilitated. In 1960 he returned to Leningrad. In 1970 he became chairman of the parish council at Our Lady of Lourdes Church. Died in St. Petersburg April 11, 1991. Source: Skharovskii, pp. 287-288; Dzwonkowski, p. 468
Variant Names:
Szykier, Kajetan (Konstantyn); Shiker, Kaetan Kaetanovich (Konstantin Konstantinovich)
Dates:
1908-1991
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Apatity (Russia); Murmansk (Russia); Ukhta (Komi, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived