Biography of Father Wladimir Sztepa

Description:
Born in 1890 in Kazenna, Kriva Ruda, Poltava province, the son of an Orthodox priest. In 1905 he graduated from the Pereyaslavl Seminary School; in 1911 he completed the Poltava Orthodox Seminary. In 1917 he graduated from the Commercial Institute with a degree of candidate of economic sciences. From 1922 through 1936 he was a priest in Bobryk, Sumy oblast. February 19, 1936, he became a Catholic priest of the Eastern Rite. After the closing of the church he was arrested and on June 30, 1930, he was sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. […] April 7, 1938 – arrested in a case against twenty Catholic priests. April 20, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Board, NKVD Collegium]. Shot, May 15, 1938. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 466-467; Archive of the Directorate, Office of Information, Ukrainian Ministry of the Interior; Osipova (1996), p. 213; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 44, p. 8; no. 51, p. 8; Przegląd Katolicki, 1924, no. 8, p. 126; Sokolovskyi, pp. 234-235
Variant Names:
Sztepa, Wladimir; Shtepa, Vladimir Feodos'evich
Dates:
1890-1938
Locations:
Poltavsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Perei︠a︡slav-Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Stalinogorsk (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed