Biography of Father Feliks Sznarbachowski

Description:
Born May 29, 1875, in Zaporozhye. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1899 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1905 he was vicar – and then pastor – of the parishes in Chechelnyk and Bershad, Balta deanery; he was later pastor of St. Sophia Cathedral parish in Zhytomyr and also tended parishes in Sharovka, Brailov and Berdychiv. Everywhere he showed himself to be a good organizer, especially in charitable works, with which he care not only for the Polish but also for Ukrainians – for which he was more than once persecuted by tsarist authorities. He built several churches, the episcopal house and curia in Zhytomyr; he founded a printing press in Brailov and published journals and brochures. In 1905 and 1915, despite danger to himself, he saved Jews from pogroms in Sharovka, outside Proskurov [nka Khmelnitskyi], and in Olyka. In 1916, while in Petrograd for medical treatment, he worked on a Civilian Committee organized to care for refugees and in 1917, upon his return to Berdychiv, he headed up a Polish committee; he also set up a branch of the committee in Olyka to care for Polish schools. He came under the threat of arrest several times. In June 1919, during the Civil War, he went to Warsaw as part of a large delegation of clergy to inform the Polish government and foreign representatives of the situation in Ukraine. [They told of the destructive activity of Bolshevik bandit groups, of the bloody pogroms against the Jewish populace in Ukraine; they refuted charges against the Poles in the carrying out of these pograms and asked for assistance.] From 1920 through 1921 he traveled about the United States with this same mission; upon his return to Poland he was appointed pastor of the parish in Kowel, where he began to publish a Catholic journal and began construction of a church. August 10, 1931 – died in Kowel. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 465-466
Variant Names:
Sznarbachowski, Feliks; Shnarbakhovskiĭ, Feliks Nikolaevich
Dates:
1875-1931
Locations:
Zaporiz︠h︡z︠h︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersbutg (Russia); Berdychiv (Ukraine); Olyka (Ukraine); Warsaw (Poland); United States; Kovelʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived