Biography of Father Jan Szafrański

Description:
Born in 1873. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1897 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. Taught at Zhytomyr Seminary; from 1902 he was administrator of the parish in Radyvilov, Kremenets deanery; from August 1904 he was the religion teacher at boys’ and girls’ gymnasiums in Bila Tserkva, outside Kiev. From March 18, 1910 he was pastor of the parish in Byshiv; he was also the religion teacher in Bila Tserkva gymnasiums. From 1912 he lived in Kiev where he was the religion teacher in the city gymnasiums; from 1917 he was vicar at St. Aleksander parish. June 15, 1919 – his apartment was searched but nothing was found. June 21 – summoned by the Cheka for interrogation, after which he was released. June 26, 1919 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Tuszyński et al.). August 14, 1919 – sentenced to “concentration camp imprisonment until the end of the Civil War” [Kiev City Cheka]. In 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he made his way to Poland, where he served in the Diocese of Łuck [Lutsk]. From 1922 he studied at the university in Poznań. In 1927 he became rector of St. Ignacy parish and religion teacher at the school in Krzemieniec; from 1934 he was a religion teacher in Równo gymnasiums; retired in 1936. After the war he settled in Kostowiec, outside Warsaw. He was an honorable canon of the Łuck chapter. In 1945 he became the chaplain for the Sisters the Family of Mary in Toruń, where he died October 24, 1950. Sources: Dzwonkowski, pp. 460-461; Sokolovskyi, p. 229
Variant Names:
Szafrański, Jan; Shafranskiĭ, I︠A︡n Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1873-1950
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Radyvyliv (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine); Poznań (Poland); Kostowiec (Masovian Voivodeship, Poland); Toruń (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived