Biography of Father Alexander Staub

Description:
Born in 1870 in the German colony of Katharinenstadt, Nikopolsk district, Samara province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1894 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served at St. Anthony of Padua parish in Louis [Otrogovka]; from 1895, in Christina; from 1897, in Munchen. In 1898 he was appointed pastor of St. Mary parish in Kamenka, where he built a large church, and on August 1, 1901, he was appointed dean. In 1904 he became pastor of St. Francis of Assisi parish in Pfeiffer; in 1906 he was transferred to Zug, Samara province, and from 1911 to 1912 he also tended the parish in Schönchen [Paninskoye]; from 1915 he was pastor of All Saints Church in Rosental, Simferopol deanery, and was also the religion teacher in the high schools and was highly respected by the parishioners. January 15, 1926 – arrested in Rosental. April 20, 1926 – banished to the Urals for three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium, USSR]; released in 1928 and he returned to his parish. April 20, 1929 – again arrested; banished for another three years under Articles 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. Sent to Turinsk, Ural oblast; released in the spring of 1932, restricted from residing in the six major cities and the border regions. Settled in Tambov, where he was arrested on January 4, 1935, in a case against Catholic clergy and laity [also included Fr. J. Beilman, A. Gareis, J. Verżbicki, three Abrikosova Dominican Sisters and Tambox parishioners]. Sent to Voronezh Prison for further investigation. November 16-19, 1935 – at a closed trial, Fr. Alexander stated that he had made statements against himself and the other accused under pressure and under the dictation of the investigator. Sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Voronezh Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Belbaltlag (Medvezhia Gora Station on Kirov Railroad). Released in January 1945 and banished to Kazakhstan. In 1956 he was released from exile; continued to live in Karaganda where he clandestinely celebrated Mass in apartments. Died in 1961 in Alt-Maikuduck, Karaganda oblast (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 829, l. 342-343; Dzwonkowski, pp. 453-454; Osipova (1996), pp. 201-202; Investigatory Matter A. B. Ott, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, p. 234; Schnurr, pp. 350-351; see also www.cvgs.org
Variant Names:
Staub, Alexander; Staub, Aleksandr Ivanovich; Shtaub, Aleksandr Ivanovich
Dates:
1870-1961
Locations:
Samarskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Camenca (Moldova); Kant︠s︡erivka (Ukraine); Ural Mountains (Russia); Kirov (Kirovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived