Biography of Father Felicjan Sobolewski

Description:
Born in 1887. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1912 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1918 he was administrator of the parish in Olyka; from 1920, in Starokostiantyniv. After a number of repressions, he was sentenced to forced labor. Later he ended up in Poland and in 1923 he became pastor of the parish in Korzec. From 1933 he was pastor in Bereźnica, Sarny deanery. Died in 1938 (?) (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 446
Variant Names:
Sobolewski, Felicjan; Sobolevskiĭ, Felit︠s︡ian
Dates:
1887-1938
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Olyka (Ukraine); Koret︠s︡ʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived