Biography of Father Klemens Sƚowikowski

Description:
Born in 1850. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1889 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1905 he was administrator of the parish in Koshevatka, Uman deanery; from 1914, in Gorodok-Podilskyi; from 1920, in Pulyny, from where he also tended the parish in Dovbysh. November 3, 1923 – arrested on charges of “espionage on behalf of Poland,” but released on December 25. Died in 1926 – most likely in Dovbysh (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 444
Variant Names:
Sƚowikowski, Klemens; Slovikovskiĭ, Klement
Dates:
1850-1926
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Umanʹ (Ukraine); Horodok (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived