Biography of Father Adolf Sƚotwiński

Description:
Born March 18, 1883, in Ustyluh, Volyn province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1910 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1914 he was administrator of the parish in Narodichi; from 1920, in Kulchiny; from 1923, in Volochysk, outside Starokostiantyniv, where he was arrested January 1, 1930, and sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in internal exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Ust-Sysolsk, Komi ASSR; released January 4, 1933, but restricted from residing in the six major cities and the border regions. He settled in Volsk, Saratov oblast, where he was arrested September 24, 1937, on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation and espionage.” October 27, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Troika, Saratov oblast]. November 4, 1937 – shot, in Saratov Prison. Buried in Resurrection Cemetery in Saratov. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Saratov oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 200; Dzwonkowski, p. 443; Madała, p. 141
Variant Names:
Sƚotwiński, Adolf; Slotvinskiĭ, Adol'f Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1883-1937
Locations:
Ustyluh (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Volochysk (Ukraine); Syktyvkar (Russia); Volʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed